Soke Cup – Adjusted Training Schedule & Dojo Closures

The final members from the Sunshine Coast competing at this year’s Soke Cup (International Chito-Ryu Karate-Do Championships) are busy packing, ready to leave tomorrow.  While it’s exciting for all of our team who are going to Japan (and those who are already there).  It means class schedules will be effected for the next week and half.

During the period, Monday 7th – Wednesday 16th August, our dojo will be operating on an adjusted training schedule.  During this period, Senpai Matthew Stevenson will be teaching a small number of adult classes.  In fact, after speaking with him more the other day, we have decided to also open up these classes to intermediate and advanced kids (8 yrs + & green belt or higher).

The class schedule throughout this period will be as follows:

Mon 7th Aug
6:15-8:00pm – Teens & Adults, plus Kids intermediate (8 yrs +, green belt or above)

Tue 8th Aug
6:15-8:00pm – Teens & Adults, plus Kids intermediate (8 yrs +, green belt or above)

Wed 9th Aug
No classes – Dojo closed

Thu 10th Aug
6:15-8:00pm – Teens & Adults, plus Kids intermediate (8 yrs +, green belt or above)

Fri 11th Aug
No classes – Dojo closed

Sat 12th Aug
10:30-11:30am – Teens & Adults, plus Kids intermediate (8 yrs +, green belt or above)

Mon 14th Aug
6:15-8:00pm – Teens & Adults, plus Kids intermediate (8 yrs +, green belt or above)

Tue 15th Aug
6:15-8:00pm – Teens & Adults, plus Kids intermediate (8 yrs +, green belt or above)

Wed 16th Aug
6:15-8:00pm – Teens & Adults, plus Kids intermediate (8 yrs +, green belt or above)

Thu 17th Aug
Regular training schedule resumes

Good luck to all of the Sunshine Coast members representing our dojo and Australia at the Soke Cup.

  • Shihan Martin Phillips (referee & competitor)
  • Shihan Sandra Phillips (coach & competitor)
  • Sensei Helen O’Grady (referee)
  • Klaudia Caston (competitor)
  • Bailey Keefe (competitor)
  • Sam Hunt (competitor)
  • Keanu Caston (competitor)
  • Jack Graham (competitor)
  • Renae Saunders (competitor)
  • Sami Phillips (competitor)
  • Savannah Perdikis (competitor)
  • Rosemarie Caston (competitor)